Easter Island flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Rapa Nui

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Rapa Nui. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Rapa Nui with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 18,86411,722
ShkoderAlbania 15,1409,408
SkikdaAlgeria 14,0268,716
SaltaArgentina 4,3782,720
San AntonioArgentina 4,3072,676
San LuisArgentina 4,1662,589
San RafaelArgentina 3,9742,470
Santa RosaArgentina 4,3502,703
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 4,4282,751
SarmientoArgentina 4,0892,541
Sydney (airport)Australia 9,1485,685
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 9,1505,686
SalzburgAustria 14,5899,066
SakiAzerbaijan 17,37010,794
SalyanAzerbaijan 17,59110,931
SamaxiAzerbaijan 17,50910,880
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 10,9726,818
SaveBenin 12,5777,815
Santa CruzBolivia 4,8383,006
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 15,0399,345
SalvadorBrazil 7,4814,649
Santa MariaBrazil 5,4043,358
SantaremBrazil 6,4303,996
SantosBrazil 6,2753,899
Sao CarlosBrazil 6,1893,846
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 6,4624,016
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,8104,853
Sao JoaquimBrazil 5,7973,603
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 5,3083,298
Sao LourencoBrazil 6,4664,018
Sao LuisBrazil 7,4284,616
Sao MateusBrazil 7,1024,414
São PauloBrazil 6,2613,890
Sao SimaoBrazil 6,2413,878
Sena MadureiraBrazil 4,7212,934
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,4354,620
SerrinhaBrazil 7,5014,661
Sete LagoasBrazil 6,6414,127
SobralBrazil 7,7544,818
SoureBrazil 7,1154,421
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,9804,338
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 5,3643,333
SurubimBrazil 8,0044,974
SadovoBulgaria 15,5839,684
SandanskiBulgaria 15,4539,603
SofiaBulgaria 15,4509,601
SiemreapCambodia 16,23610,089
Sable Island, NsCanada 9,3705,822
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,5115,289
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,1855,708
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,2015,717
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 10,9146,782
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,3845,831
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,8255,484
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 8,5655,323
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 9,9816,202
Scott, SkCanada 8,8435,495
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,5985,964
Shearwater, NsCanada 9,2445,744
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,9305,549
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,9246,788
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,7195,418
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,7665,447
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,1835,707
Smithers, BcCanada 9,2745,763
Stephenville, NfCanada 9,8196,102
Summerside, PeCanada 9,3825,830
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,6135,353
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,6145,353
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 9,5505,935
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 11,6907,264
SalCape Verde 10,5136,533
SantiagoChile 3,7612,337
SewellChile 3,7922,356
ShanghaiChina 15,0979,382
ShantouChina 15,3859,560
ShenyangChina 14,9839,311
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 5,3373,316
Simon BolivarColombia 5,7053,545
San JoseCosta Rica 4,9493,075
SibenikCroatia 14,8369,219
SplitCroatia 14,8819,247
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 14,6029,074
StudsgårdDenmark 14,2258,839
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,6694,144
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,6624,140
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,7114,170
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,6684,143
SamanaDominican Republic 6,7274,181
San CristobalDominican Republic 6,6214,115
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,6284,119
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 6,5904,095
San JuanDominican Republic 6,5654,080
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,7094,169
SanchezDominican Republic 6,7084,169
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,6544,135
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,6134,110
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 6,6244,116
San GabrielEcuador 4,5782,845
SalloumEgypt 15,6209,707
Siwa OasisEgypt 15,6189,705
SohagEgypt 16,17410,051
St. KatrineEgypt 16,43910,215
San SalvadorEl Salvador 5,0433,134
StanleyFalkland Islands 5,0583,143
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 14,6689,115
StrasbourgFrance 14,1898,817
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,0754,396
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 6,9684,330
SukhumiGeorgia 16,82510,455
SchleswigGermany 14,2848,876
StuttgartGermany 14,3038,888
SamosGreece 15,7959,815
Skiros IslandGreece 15,5769,679
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 15,5499,662
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 11,5517,178
SiguiriGuinea 11,5917,203
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 5,1703,213
SzegedHungary 15,1429,409
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 14,8669,238
StykkisholmurIceland 12,5777,816
SagarIndia 19,11511,878
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 19,14511,897
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,8477,362
SemnanIran 18,14111,273
ShahroudIran 18,22011,322
ShirazIran 18,23911,334
ShannonIreland 13,0648,118
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 14,1848,814
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 14,8459,225
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 15,0469,350
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 14,3638,925
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 14,2238,838
Scuro MountainItaly 14,8799,246
SigonellaItaly 14,7389,158
SassandraIvory Coast 11,5787,195
SagaJapan 14,3128,894
SaigoJapan 14,0938,758
SakaiJapan 14,0908,756
SakataJapan 13,5798,438
SapporoJapan 13,5368,411
SaseboJapan 14,3628,925
SendaiJapan 13,4768,374
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 14,0528,732
ShimonosekiJapan 14,2688,866
ShinjoJapan 13,5368,412
ShionomisakiJapan 13,8198,587
ShirakawaJapan 13,5098,394
ShizuokaJapan 13,6178,462
SumotoJapan 13,9168,647
SuttsuJapan 13,6208,464
SuwaJapan 13,6688,493
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 3,0121,871
SavannakhetLaos 16,31910,141
SiauliaiLithuania 15,0979,382
SiluteLithuania 15,0079,326
SkopjeMacedonia 15,3159,517
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,9079,264
SalimaMalawi 14,0348,721
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,4728,993
SibuMalaysia 14,8319,216
SanMali 12,1067,523
SegouMali 11,9807,444
SikassoMali 11,9307,413
St. BrandonMauritius 15,0239,336
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 5,0583,143
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 16,44210,217
SainshandMongolia 16,0039,945
SafiMorocco 12,4717,749
Sidi IfniMorocco 12,2767,628
SittweMyanmar 17,61610,947
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 7,0154,359
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 13,9948,696
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 13,7238,528
SaiqOman 18,63811,582
Salalah, DhofarOman 17,98311,175
SurOman 18,78411,673
SialkotPakistan 19,31011,999
SibbiPakistan 19,64212,206
San Juan BautistaParaguay 5,1463,198
San Juan De MarconaPeru 3,7702,343
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 13,9618,675
SandomierzPoland 15,1679,425
SniezkaPoland 14,7539,168
SuwalkiPoland 15,1419,409
SzczecinPoland 14,6319,092
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 12,6587,866
Santa MariaPortugal 11,3147,030
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,9014,288
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,4308,967
Satu MareRomania 15,3209,520
SibiuRomania 15,4549,603
SulinaRomania 15,9019,881
SadrinskRussia 16,75410,411
Saint PetersburgRussia 15,2689,488
SalekhardRussia 15,6309,712
SaratovRussia 16,61410,324
SejmcanRussia 13,0818,129
SelagoncyRussia 14,7459,162
Simusir IslandRussia 12,8047,957
SkovorodinoRussia 14,7829,186
SmolenskRussia 15,6549,728
SociRussia 16,70910,383
SortovalaRussia 15,1819,434
SuntarRussia 14,8309,216
SurgutRussia 16,21910,079
SverdlovskRussia 16,62410,330
SyktyvkarRussia 15,9069,884
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,0844,402
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,5967,827
SeychellesSeychelles 16,12410,019
SingaporeSingapore 15,4429,596
SliacSlovakia 15,0319,341
SeoulSouth Korea 14,6749,118
SineijuSouth Korea 14,9119,266
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 13,0618,116
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 13,3938,323
Santander, CantabriaSpain 13,2578,238
SevilleSpain 12,9308,035
SennarSudan 15,8969,878
ShambatSudan 15,8949,877
ShendiSudan 16,0299,961
StenseleSweden 14,4138,956
StockholmSweden 14,6769,120
StorlienSweden 14,2448,852
SundsvallSweden 14,5289,028
SantisSwitzerland 14,3178,897
SongeaTanzania 14,3638,926
Sakon NakhonThailand 16,39710,189
SongkhlaThailand 16,14610,033
Suphan BuriThailand 16,64510,344
Surat ThaniThailand 16,40610,195
SurinThailand 16,34810,159
Sansanne-MangoTogo 12,4917,762
SokodeTogo 12,4937,763
SfaxTunisia 14,3258,902
SousseTunisia 14,3398,910
SamsunTurkey 16,52610,270
SiirtTurkey 17,09410,622
SivasTurkey 16,62910,333
SaragtTurkmenistan 18,65111,590
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 13,1948,199
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 13,3038,266
SarataUkraine 15,8689,861
SarnyUkraine 15,4779,618
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,24510,095
SumyUkraine 16,0139,951
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 18,50111,497
SaltoUruguay 4,9673,087
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,4114,605
Safford, AzUsa 6,6914,158
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,8215,481
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,7974,224
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,5924,718
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,6714,767
Saint Peter, MnUsa 8,0685,014
Salem, InUsa 7,7504,816
Salem, OrUsa 8,1325,053
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 7,5594,697
San Angelo, TexasUsa 6,5774,087
San Antonio, TexasUsa 6,4123,984
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 6,7114,170
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 7,3294,555
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,9014,289
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 7,0194,362
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,4115,226
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 6,8924,283
Santa Maria, CaUsa 6,9984,349
Santuck, ScUsa 7,4904,654
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 8,5705,326
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,2404,499
Scott City, KsUsa 7,2994,536
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 7,7004,785
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,7504,816
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,4145,229
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,3975,218
Sedan, KsUsa 7,2824,525
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,5615,320
Selma, AlUsa 6,9954,347
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,4595,257
Seymour, InUsa 7,7504,816
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,6814,773
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,0034,973
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 6,8314,245
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,8504,878
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,9734,955
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 8,0184,983
Southport, NcUsa 7,5654,701
Sparta, IlUsa 7,5484,691
Spencer, WvUsa 7,9284,926
Spickard, MoUsa 7,6714,767
Spokane, WaUsa 8,3575,193
Spooner, WiUsa 8,3075,162
Springfield, IlUsa 7,7284,802
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,3544,570
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,9546,807
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 8,2345,117
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,5934,718
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,4115,227
Stamford, CtUsa 8,4145,228
State College, PaUsa 8,2295,114
State University, MsUsa 7,0304,369
State University, NmUsa 6,5844,091
Staunton, VaUsa 7,9214,922
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,5274,678
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,6844,775
Stockton, CaUsa 7,3394,561
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,8984,908
Storrs, CtUsa 8,5695,325
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,1014,412
Summerville, ScUsa 7,3724,581
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,2055,099
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,5534,693
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,7054,788
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,5255,297
SamarkandUzbekistan 18,58911,552
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 5,5693,461
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 5,9723,711
Santa ElenaVenezuela 6,2733,898
SmaraWestern Sahara 12,0497,488
SocotraYemen 17,64310,963
SenangaZambia 13,0038,080
SerenjeZambia 13,7608,551
SeshekeZambia 12,9798,065
SolweziZambia 13,5468,418


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -